Is Shippams Crab Spread 75G Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya
  • soya protein concentrate

soya

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Minced Haddock (Fish), Brown Crab Meat (Crustacean), Water, Tomato Puree, Potato Starch, Soya Protein Concentrate, Salt, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Onion Powder, Black Pepper, Colour (Paprika Extract), Chilli Powder

Check Shippams Crab Spread 75G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Shippams Crab Spread 75G is available at 2 retailers

TescoAsda

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichSnackingTopping