Is Shirakiku Organic Soy Bean Paste Miso Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean
soybean
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Soybean, Water, Rice Malt, Salt, Ethyl Alcohol, Riboflavin.
Check Shirakiku Organic Soy Bean Paste Miso against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Shirakiku Organic Soy Bean Paste Miso in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Primal Kitchen No Soy Organic Teriyaki Sauce & Marinade - 8.5 fl oz
Forager Project, Organic Dairy-Free Vanilla Bean Cashewmilk Yogurt Alternative, 24 Ounce
San J Tamari Soy Sauce Organic, 10 Fl oz, in a Glass Bottle
Lightlife, Tempeh Original Soy Organic, 8 Ounce
Lotus Foods Organic Rice Ramen With Miso Soup, Millet And Brown, 2.8 oz, Case of 10
About this product
Condiment · Spreadable


