Is Shirley J, Mugging! Chocolate Truffle Cake Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured nonfat milk
  • cream solids

cultured nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Bleached Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Folic Acid), Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Cream Solids, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Cultured Nonfat Milk, Corn Syrup Solids, Egg Wh

Check Shirley J, Mugging! Chocolate Truffle Cake against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go