Is SHIVER ME TRUFFLES! CARAMEL ICE CREAM WITH SEA SALT CARAMEL SWIRL AND CARAMEL FUDGE TRUFFLES Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 11 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • condensed skim milk
  • sweetened condensed whole milk
  • butter
  • sweetened condensed skim milk
  • nonfat milk
  • whole milk
  • heavy cream
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • +3 more

condensed skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

sweetened condensed whole milk
butter
sweetened condensed skim milk

+7 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 11 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM, MILK, SKIM MILK, SUGAR, TRUFFLES (SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, CORN SYRUP, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK [MILK, SUGAR], HEAVY CREAM, NONFAT MILK, WHOLE MILK, WATER, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, BUTTER [CREAM, SALT], SEA SALT, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVORS), SEA SALT CARAMEL SWIRL (SUGAR, SWEETENED CONDENSED SKIM MILK [CONDENSED SKIM MILK, SUGAR], WATER, BUTTER [CREAM, SALT], COCONUT OIL, SEA SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, PECTIN), FLAVOR BASE (SWEETENED CONDENSED WHOLE MILK [WHOLE MILK, SUGAR], HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORN SYRUP, WATER, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR), EGG YOLKS, CONTAINS 1% OR LESS OF: CAROB BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, CARAMEL COLOR.

Check SHIVER ME TRUFFLES! CARAMEL ICE CREAM WITH SEA SALT CARAMEL SWIRL AND CARAMEL FUDGE TRUFFLES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
SweetChocolateyRich
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go