Is SHIVER ME TRUFFLES! CARAMEL ICE CREAM WITH SEA SALT CARAMEL SWIRL AND CARAMEL FUDGE TRUFFLES Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 11 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg yolks
  • sweetened condensed skim milk
  • sweetened condensed whole milk
  • condensed skim milk
  • nonfat milk
  • whole milk
  • heavy cream
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • natural flavor
  • natural flavors
  • butter
  • +3 more

egg yolks

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

sweetened condensed skim milk
sweetened condensed whole milk
condensed skim milk

+10 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 14 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM, MILK, SKIM MILK, SUGAR, TRUFFLES (SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, CORN SYRUP, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK [MILK, SUGAR], HEAVY CREAM, NONFAT MILK, WHOLE MILK, WATER, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, BUTTER [CREAM, SALT], SEA SALT, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVORS), SEA SALT CARAMEL SWIRL (SUGAR, SWEETENED CONDENSED SKIM MILK [CONDENSED SKIM MILK, SUGAR], WATER, BUTTER [CREAM, SALT], COCONUT OIL, SEA SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, PECTIN), FLAVOR BASE (SWEETENED CONDENSED WHOLE MILK [WHOLE MILK, SUGAR], HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORN SYRUP, WATER, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR), EGG YOLKS, CONTAINS 1% OR LESS OF: CAROB BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, CARAMEL COLOR.

Check SHIVER ME TRUFFLES! CARAMEL ICE CREAM WITH SEA SALT CARAMEL SWIRL AND CARAMEL FUDGE TRUFFLES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
SweetChocolateyRich
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go