Is SHOESTRING POTATOES, CHEDDAR CHEESE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • buttermilk solids
  • natural buttermilk
  • milk
  • buttermilk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • cultured cream
  • sour cream powder
  • blue cheese flavors
  • whey
  • cheese cultures
  • cheddar cheese
  • +1 more

buttermilk solids

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FRESH POTATOES, PURE VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: PALM OLEIN OIL, SAFFLOWER OIL), SEA SALT, SOUR CREAM POWDER (CULTURED CREAM, NONFAT DRY MILK), CHEDDAR CHEESE POWDER (CHEDDAR CHEESE [MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], WHEY, BUTTERMILK, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE), BUTTERMILK SOLIDS, TORULA YEAST, WHEY, NATURAL BUTTERMILK AND BLUE CHEESE FLAVORS (CONTAIN MALTODEXTRIN), ONION AND GARLIC POWDER, LACTIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, EXTRACTIVE OF PAPRIKA, AND LESS THAN 2% SILICON DIOXIDE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING.

Check SHOESTRING POTATOES, CHEDDAR CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

SHOESTRING POTATOES, CHEDDAR CHEESE is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Chips · Stick

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CrispyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingSide Dish