Is SHOP N SAVE, BOSTON BAKED BEANS Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- shellac
shellac
Dietitian noteShellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
SUGAR, PEANUTS, CORN SYRUP, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH (CORN), ACACIA (GUM ARABIC), CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE (SHELLAC), ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, RED 40, CARNAUBA WAX, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6, BLUE 2.
Check SHOP N SAVE, BOSTON BAKED BEANS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SHOP N SAVE, BOSTON BAKED BEANS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Tate's Bake Shop Gluten Free Chocolate Chip Cookies
Milton's Gluten Free Baked Crackers Crispy Sea Salt -- 4.5 oz
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Lay's Baked Original Potato Crisps 6.25 Ounce Plastic Bag
Tate's Bake Shop Gluten Free Ginger Zinger Cookies
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


