Is ShopRite 51% Vegetable Oil Spread Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • soy
  • soybean oil

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegetable Oil Blend (Soybean Oil, Palm Oil And Kernel Oil), Water, Salt, Whey (Milk), Mono And Diglycerides, Potassium Sorbate And Lactic Acid Added As, Soy Lecithin (Soy), Natural And Artificial Flavor, Calcium Disodium Edta Used To Protect Quality, Colored With Beta Carotene, Vitamin A Palmitate Added

Check ShopRite 51% Vegetable Oil Spread against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ShopRite 51% Vegetable Oil Spread is available at 2 retailers

ShopRiteThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
Salty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastGarnishingMeal Prep