Is ShopRite 51% Vegetable Oil Spread Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • whey
  • vitamin a palmitate added
  • calcium disodium edta used to protect quality
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • lactic acid added as
  • +1 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegetable Oil Blend (Soybean Oil, Palm Oil And Kernel Oil), Water, Salt, Whey (Milk), Mono And Diglycerides, Potassium Sorbate And Lactic Acid Added As, Soy Lecithin (Soy), Natural And Artificial Flavor, Calcium Disodium Edta Used To Protect Quality, Colored With Beta Carotene, Vitamin A Palmitate Added

Check ShopRite 51% Vegetable Oil Spread against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

ShopRite 51% Vegetable Oil Spread is available at 2 retailers

ShopRiteThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
Salty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastGarnishingMeal Prep
Vegan? ShopRite 51% Vegetable Oil Spread | Spoonful