Is ShopRite 51% Vegetable Oil Spread Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • vitamin a palmitate added
  • calcium disodium edta used to protect quality
  • lactic acid added as
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • +1 more

vitamin a palmitate added

Dietitian note

Vitamin A can come from animal (fish liver oil) or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegetable Oil Blend (Soybean Oil, Palm Oil And Kernel Oil), Water, Salt, Whey (Milk), Mono And Diglycerides, Potassium Sorbate And Lactic Acid Added As, Soy Lecithin (Soy), Natural And Artificial Flavor, Calcium Disodium Edta Used To Protect Quality, Colored With Beta Carotene, Vitamin A Palmitate Added

Check ShopRite 51% Vegetable Oil Spread against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

ShopRite 51% Vegetable Oil Spread is available at 2 retailers

ShopRiteThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
Salty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastGarnishingMeal Prep