Is Shoprite Bowl & Basket Baby Back Ribs Flavored Wavy Potato Chips, Baby Back Ribs Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- honey
- less of each calcium silicate
- dextrose
- natural flavor
honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
POTATOES, VEGETABLE OIL (CORN AND/ OR CANOLA AND/OR SUNFLOWER), SEASONING (SUGAR, SALT, CORN MALTODEXTRIN, SODIUM DIACETATE, TOMATO POWDER, HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, FRUCTOSE, HONEY, SPICES [INCLUDING MUSTARD], CITRIC ACID, MALIC ACID, CARAMEL COLOR, YEAST EXTRACT, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE [VINEGAR SOLIDS, REFINERS MOLASSES, CORN SYRUP, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, GARLIC POWDER, SUGAR, SPICES, TAMARIND, NATURAL FLAVOR], NATURAL FLAVOR, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA, EXTRACTIVES OF TURMERIC, DEXTROSE, 2% OR LESS OF EACH CALCIUM SILICATE AND SILICON DIOXIDE [ANTICAKING AGENTS]).
Check Shoprite Bowl & Basket Baby Back Ribs Flavored Wavy Potato Chips, Baby Back Ribs against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Shoprite Bowl & Basket Baby Back Ribs Flavored Wavy Potato Chips, Baby Back Ribs in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Lay's Barbecue Flavored Potato Chips, 7.75 oz Bag
Lay's Wavy Potato Chips, Original Flavor, 7.75 oz Bag
Miss Vickie's Sea Salt & Vinegar Flavored Kettle Cooked Potato Chips, 1.375 Ounce Bags (Pack of 64)
Lay's Barbecue Flavored Potato Chips - 1 oz
SEA SALT & VINEGAR FLAVORED KETTLE COOKED POTATO CHIPS, SEA SALT & VINEGAR
About this product
Chips · Pouch


