Is Shoprite Bowl & Basket Baby Back Ribs Flavored Wavy Potato Chips, Baby Back Ribs Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- dextrose
- less of each calcium silicate
- natural flavor
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
POTATOES, VEGETABLE OIL (CORN AND/ OR CANOLA AND/OR SUNFLOWER), SEASONING (SUGAR, SALT, CORN MALTODEXTRIN, SODIUM DIACETATE, TOMATO POWDER, HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, FRUCTOSE, HONEY, SPICES [INCLUDING MUSTARD], CITRIC ACID, MALIC ACID, CARAMEL COLOR, YEAST EXTRACT, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE [VINEGAR SOLIDS, REFINERS MOLASSES, CORN SYRUP, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, GARLIC POWDER, SUGAR, SPICES, TAMARIND, NATURAL FLAVOR], NATURAL FLAVOR, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA, EXTRACTIVES OF TURMERIC, DEXTROSE, 2% OR LESS OF EACH CALCIUM SILICATE AND SILICON DIOXIDE [ANTICAKING AGENTS]).
Check Shoprite Bowl & Basket Baby Back Ribs Flavored Wavy Potato Chips, Baby Back Ribs against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Shoprite Bowl & Basket Baby Back Ribs Flavored Wavy Potato Chips, Baby Back Ribs in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Lay's Barbecue Flavored Potato Chips, 7.75 oz Bag
Lay's Wavy Potato Chips, Original Flavor, 7.75 oz Bag
Miss Vickie's Sea Salt & Vinegar Flavored Kettle Cooked Potato Chips, 1.375 Ounce Bags (Pack of 64)
Lay's Barbecue Flavored Potato Chips - 1 oz
SEA SALT & VINEGAR FLAVORED KETTLE COOKED POTATO CHIPS, SEA SALT & VINEGAR
About this product
Chips · Pouch


