Is Shoprite Bowl & Basket Balsamic Vinegar Dressing, Balsamic Vinegar Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium disodium edta to protect flavor
calcium disodium edta to protect flavor
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN OIL AND/OR CANOLA OIL, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL), WATER, BALSAMIC VINEGAR (WINE VINEGAR, CONCENTRATED. GRAPE MUST, CARAMEL COLOR, SULFITES), DISTILLED VINEGAR, SUGAR, SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF GARLIC, SPICE, ONION, RED BELL PEPPER, . XANTHAN GUM, PAPRIKA, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA TO PROTECT FLAVOR.
Check Shoprite Bowl & Basket Balsamic Vinegar Dressing, Balsamic Vinegar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Shoprite Bowl & Basket Balsamic Vinegar Dressing, Balsamic Vinegar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Newman's Own® Olive Oil & Vinegar Dressing - 16 Fl Oz
Ken's Steak House® Simply Vinaigrette Balsamic Salad Dressing - 16 Fl Oz
Wish-Bone Wish-Bone Balsamic Vinaigrette Dressing 15 Fl. Oz. Bottle
Newman's Own Dressing Balsamic Vinaigrette -- 16 fl oz
LITE BALSAMIC VINAIGRETTE DRESSING & MARINADE, LITE BALSAMIC VINAIGRETTE
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


