Is Shoprite Bowl & Basket Butternut Squash Alfredo, Butternut Squash Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • butter
  • skimmed milk
  • cream
  • grana padano cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PUMPKIN (BUTTERNUT), WATER, CREAM, BUTTER, TOMATO PASTE, CARROTS, SKIMMED MILK, ONION, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, GRANA PADANO CHEESE (MILK, SALT, RENNET, LYSOZYME FROM EGG), SALT, SODIUM CITRATES, GARLIC, XANTHAN GUM, PUMPKIN JUICE CONCENTRATE, CARROT JUICE CONCENTRATE, BLACK PEPPER, SAGE.

Check Shoprite Bowl & Basket Butternut Squash Alfredo, Butternut Squash against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavoryRichButterySalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
CookingToppingMeal Prep