Is Shoprite Bowl & Basket Chicken & Herb Flavored Basmati Rice, Chicken & Herb Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- roasted chicken fat flavor
- milk
- chicken flavor powder
- butter
roasted chicken fat flavor
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHITE BASMATI RICE, WATER, ONIONS, SUNFLOWER OIL, BUTTER (MILK), SALT, CARROTS, SUGAR CANE, YEAST EXTRACT, CHICKEN FLAVOR POWDER, ONION POWDER, CORN STARCH, DRY PARSLEY, GARLIC POWDER, DRY CELERY, SPICES, ROASTED CHICKEN FAT FLAVOR, VEGETABLE GUM (GUAR AND XANTHAN), TURMERIC POWDER, CITRIC ACID.
Check Shoprite Bowl & Basket Chicken & Herb Flavored Basmati Rice, Chicken & Herb against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Shoprite Bowl & Basket Chicken & Herb Flavored Basmati Rice, Chicken & Herb in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Quaker Gluten-Free Caramel Flavored Rice Cakes, 6.5 Oz.
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
Minute Rice Gluten Free Brown & Wild Rice Microwaveable Bowl - 8.8oz/2ct
Ben's Original Ready Rice Basmati
SWEETENED CHOCOLATE FLAVORED RICE CEREAL WITH REAL COCOA, SWEETENED CHOCOLATE
About this product
Rice · Pouch


