Is Shoprite Bowl & Basket Chicken & Herb Flavored Basmati Rice, Chicken & Herb Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- butter
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHITE BASMATI RICE, WATER, ONIONS, SUNFLOWER OIL, BUTTER (MILK), SALT, CARROTS, SUGAR CANE, YEAST EXTRACT, CHICKEN FLAVOR POWDER, ONION POWDER, CORN STARCH, DRY PARSLEY, GARLIC POWDER, DRY CELERY, SPICES, ROASTED CHICKEN FAT FLAVOR, VEGETABLE GUM (GUAR AND XANTHAN), TURMERIC POWDER, CITRIC ACID.
Check Shoprite Bowl & Basket Chicken & Herb Flavored Basmati Rice, Chicken & Herb against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Shoprite Bowl & Basket Chicken & Herb Flavored Basmati Rice, Chicken & Herb in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Quaker Gluten-Free Caramel Flavored Rice Cakes, 6.5 Oz.
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
Minute Rice Gluten Free Brown & Wild Rice Microwaveable Bowl - 8.8oz/2ct
Ben's Original Ready Rice Basmati
SWEETENED CHOCOLATE FLAVORED RICE CEREAL WITH REAL COCOA, SWEETENED CHOCOLATE
About this product
Rice · Pouch


