Is Shoprite Bowl & Basket Chicken & Herb Flavored Basmati Rice, Chicken & Herb Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- vegetable gum
- yeast extract
- roasted chicken fat flavor
vegetable gum
Dietitian noteVegetable gum is a dietary fiber added to foods for thickening. It can come from a variety of sources, some of which include grains. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHITE BASMATI RICE, WATER, ONIONS, SUNFLOWER OIL, BUTTER (MILK), SALT, CARROTS, SUGAR CANE, YEAST EXTRACT, CHICKEN FLAVOR POWDER, ONION POWDER, CORN STARCH, DRY PARSLEY, GARLIC POWDER, DRY CELERY, SPICES, ROASTED CHICKEN FAT FLAVOR, VEGETABLE GUM (GUAR AND XANTHAN), TURMERIC POWDER, CITRIC ACID.
Check Shoprite Bowl & Basket Chicken & Herb Flavored Basmati Rice, Chicken & Herb against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Shoprite Bowl & Basket Chicken & Herb Flavored Basmati Rice, Chicken & Herb in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Quaker Gluten-Free Caramel Flavored Rice Cakes, 6.5 Oz.
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
Minute Rice Gluten Free Brown & Wild Rice Microwaveable Bowl - 8.8oz/2ct
Ben's Original Ready Rice Basmati
SWEETENED CHOCOLATE FLAVORED RICE CEREAL WITH REAL COCOA, SWEETENED CHOCOLATE
About this product
Rice · Pouch


