Is Shoprite Bowl & Basket Chicken Style Plant Based Meatless Nuggets, Chicken Style Vegetarian?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

VEGAN TENDER: WATER, NON-GMO SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, NON-GMO CANOLA OIL, NON-GMO SOY FLOUR, NON-GMO SOY ISOLATE, DRY ONION, MODIFIED CELLULOSE, 2% OR LESS OF: SEA SALT, GARLIC, SPICE, SUGAR, NATURAL VEGAN FLAVORS (WITH SUNFLOWER OIL), DIJON MUSTARD (DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, MUSTARD SEED, SALT, WHITE WINE, SUGAR, SPICES, TURMERIC), TAPIOCA STARCH. BREAD COATING: WATER, WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (ENRICHED WITH NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WHOLE GRAIN YELLOW CORNFLOUR, CORN STARCH, SALT, YEAST, SUGAR, ASCORBIC ACID, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID, PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE), EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA, CELERY SEED. FRIED IN SOYBEAN OIL.

Check Shoprite Bowl & Basket Chicken Style Plant Based Meatless Nuggets, Chicken Style against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Meat · Nugget

Flavor
SavoryGarlicky
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal PrepDipping