Is Simple Truth Plant-Based Non-Dairy Cheddar Style Shreds Vegetarian?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.
Product Image

Description

Cheddar style shredded product offers a tangy, mildly sharp flavor with a soft shreddable texture that softens and creams when heated. Consumers commonly use it for pizza, tacos, casseroles and grilled sandwiches. Reviews often praise convenience and meltability while noting occasional chalky or waxy mouthfeel, variable saltiness and subtle aroma.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

water, modified food starch, coconut oil, natural flavor, pea starch, salt, paprika oleoresin (color), turmeric & annatto extracts (color).

Check Simple Truth Plant-Based Non-Dairy Cheddar Style Shreds against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Simple Truth Plant-Based Non-Dairy Cheddar Style Shreds is available at 5 retailers

Fry'sKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphs

About this product

Cheese · Flake

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CreamyOilySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichToppingSnackingMeal Prep