Is Shoprite Bowl & Basket Feta Cheese Stuffed Olives, Feta Cheese Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cow's milk
  • goat milk
  • cream cheese
  • feta cheese
  • feta cheese spread

cow's milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GREEN PITTED OLIVES, WATER, FETA CHEESE SPREAD (FETA CHEESE [SHEEP AND GOAT MILK, SALT, CULTURE, RENNET, CALCIUM CHLORIDE], CREAM CHEESE [COW'S MILK, SALT, LACTIC ACID BACTERIA, MICROBIAL LAB], LACTIC ACID, STABILIZERS: XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM ALGINATE) SEA SALT, ASCORBIC ACID, ACIDITY REGULATOR: CITRIC ACID.

Check Shoprite Bowl & Basket Feta Cheese Stuffed Olives, Feta Cheese against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
SaltySavoryTangy
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishingSalad