Is Shoprite Bowl & Basket Grated Cheese Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- pasteurized part skim-milk
- pasteurized milk
- mozzarella cheese
- provolone cheese pasteurized milk
- asiago cheese
- swiss cheese
- +3 more
pasteurized part skim-milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART SKIM-MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), ROMANO CHEESE MADE FROM COW'S MILK (PASTEURIZED PART SKIM-MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), GRATED CHEESES (SWISS CHEESE [PASTEURIZED PART SKIMMILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], ASIAGO CHEESE [PASTEURIZED PART SKIM-MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], PROVOLONE CHEESE PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], MOZZARELLA CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES]), POWDERED CELLULOSE (ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING), POTASSIUM SORBATE (TO PROTECT FLAVOR).
Check Shoprite Bowl & Basket Grated Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Shoprite Bowl & Basket Grated Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Cheese · Granule


