Is Shoprite Bowl & Basket Grated Cheese Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- mozzarella cheese
- pasteurized milk
- asiago cheese
- provolone cheese pasteurized milk
- swiss cheese
- romano cheese made from cow's milk
- cheese culture
- pasteurized part skim-milk
- +1 more
mozzarella cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART SKIM-MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), ROMANO CHEESE MADE FROM COW'S MILK (PASTEURIZED PART SKIM-MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), GRATED CHEESES (SWISS CHEESE [PASTEURIZED PART SKIMMILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], ASIAGO CHEESE [PASTEURIZED PART SKIM-MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], PROVOLONE CHEESE PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], MOZZARELLA CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES]), POWDERED CELLULOSE (ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING), POTASSIUM SORBATE (TO PROTECT FLAVOR).
Check Shoprite Bowl & Basket Grated Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Shoprite Bowl & Basket Grated Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Cheese · Granule


