Is Shoprite Bowl & Basket Grated Cheese Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • parmesan cheese

parmesan cheese

Dietitian note

Parmesan cheese is traditionally made with non-vegetarian rennet. Depending on your reasons for selecting this diet, you may choose to avoid parmesan cheese.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART SKIM-MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), ROMANO CHEESE MADE FROM COW'S MILK (PASTEURIZED PART SKIM-MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), GRATED CHEESES (SWISS CHEESE [PASTEURIZED PART SKIMMILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], ASIAGO CHEESE [PASTEURIZED PART SKIM-MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], PROVOLONE CHEESE PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], MOZZARELLA CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES]), POWDERED CELLULOSE (ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING), POTASSIUM SORBATE (TO PROTECT FLAVOR).

Check Shoprite Bowl & Basket Grated Cheese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Cheese · Granule

Flavor
SavoryNuttySalty
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
GarnishingSandwichCookingTopping