Is Shoprite Bowl & Basket Raisin & Spice Instant Oatmeal, Raisin & Spice Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • riboflavin
  • calcium carbonate
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • contains less than 2% of salt, calcium carbonate

riboflavin

Dietitian note

Riboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

calcium carbonate
vitamin a palmitate
contains less than 2% of salt, calcium carbonate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHOLE GRAIN ROLLED OATS, SUGAR, RAISINS, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, CALCIUM CARBONATE (A SOURCE OF CALCIUM), SPICE, GUAR GUM, FERRIC ORTHOPHOSPHATE (A SOURCE OF IRON), VITAMIN A PALMITATE, NIACINAMIDE*, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE*, RIBOFLAVIN*, THIAMINE MONONITRATE*, FOLIC ACID*.

Check Shoprite Bowl & Basket Raisin & Spice Instant Oatmeal, Raisin & Spice against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cereal · Granule

Flavor
FruitySweetSpicy
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepOn The Go