Is Shoprite Bowl & Basket Specialty, American Style Plant Based Slices, American Style Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Ingredients
WATER, MODIFIED POTATO STARCH, COCONUT OIL, 2% OR LESS OF TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, VEGAN NATURAL FLAVORS, CULTURED DEXTROSE, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, ANNATTO EXTRACT (COLOR), VITAMIN A PALMITATE, PAPRIKÁ OLEORESIN (COLOR), VITAMIN D3.
Check Shoprite Bowl & Basket Specialty, American Style Plant Based Slices, American Style against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Shoprite Bowl & Basket Specialty, American Style Plant Based Slices, American Style in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
PLAIN EXTRA CREAMY PLANT-BASED OLD STYLE OAT DRINK, PLAIN EXTRA CREAMY
Follow Your Heart Dairy Free American Style Slices Cheese Alternative - 7 Oz
Daiya Cheese Slices American Style Vacuum Packed - 7.8 Oz
Kite Hill Greek Style Plain Unsweetened Plant-Based Yogurt
Simple Truth Plant-Based Non-Dairy Cheddar Style Shreds
About this product
Cheese · Slice


