Is Shoprite Bowl & Basket Specialty, American Style Plant Based Slices, American Style Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- vegan natural flavors
vegan natural flavors
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, MODIFIED POTATO STARCH, COCONUT OIL, 2% OR LESS OF TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, VEGAN NATURAL FLAVORS, CULTURED DEXTROSE, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, ANNATTO EXTRACT (COLOR), VITAMIN A PALMITATE, PAPRIKÁ OLEORESIN (COLOR), VITAMIN D3.
Check Shoprite Bowl & Basket Specialty, American Style Plant Based Slices, American Style against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Shoprite Bowl & Basket Specialty, American Style Plant Based Slices, American Style in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
PLAIN EXTRA CREAMY PLANT-BASED OLD STYLE OAT DRINK, PLAIN EXTRA CREAMY
Follow Your Heart Dairy Free American Style Slices Cheese Alternative - 7 Oz
Daiya Cheese Slices American Style Vacuum Packed - 7.8 Oz
Kite Hill Greek Style Plain Unsweetened Plant-Based Yogurt
Simple Truth Plant-Based Non-Dairy Cheddar Style Shreds
About this product
Cheese · Slice


