Is Shoprite Bowl & Basket Teriyaki Chicken Plant Based Meatless Dumplings, Teriyaki Chicken Oat Free?

This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for oat free

  • malt flour
  • modified vegetable gum

malt flour

Dietitian note

Malt is a cereal grain that has gone through a drying process called malting. Malt is typically derived from barley. But if the product doesn't specify the specific grain used and/or does not state oat-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

modified vegetable gum

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus oat free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PLANT-BASED CHICKEN (WATER, TEXTURED WHEAT PROTEIN, SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL, MODIFIED VEGETABLE GUM, NATURAL FLAVORS INCLUDES ONION], SEA SALT, BLACK PEPPER), BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, POTASSIUM, BROMATE, THIAMINE, WATER, WHEAT FLOUR, GREEN PEPPERS, GREEN ONIONS, CARROTS, SUGAR, GARLIC, SESAME OIL, CANOLA OIL, SESAME SEEDS, CORNSTARCH, SOY SAUCE (WATER, SOYBEANS, WHEAT, SALT), WHEAT FLOUR, EMULSIFIER (MONO- AND DIACETYL TARTARIC ACID ESTERS OF MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES OF FATTY ACIDS), MALT FLOUR (WHEAT), ANTI- CAKING AGENT (CALCIUM CARBONATE), (E170), DEXTROSE, VEGETABLE OILS (REFINED RAPESEED OIL), ANTIOXIDANT (ASCORBIC ACID) (E300), ENZYMES, SEA SALT, GINGER, BLACK PEPPER.

Check Shoprite Bowl & Basket Teriyaki Chicken Plant Based Meatless Dumplings, Teriyaki Chicken against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SavorySweet
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepDippingLunch