Is Shoprite Bowl & Basket Teriyaki Chicken Plant Based Meatless Dumplings, Teriyaki Chicken Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- textured wheat protein
- bleached wheat flour
- malted barley flour
- wheat flour
- wheat
- modified vegetable gum
- natural flavors includes onion
- soy sauce
- malt flour
textured wheat protein
Dietitian noteWheat protein is another name for gluten. It is typically found in personal care products such as shampoo, toothpaste, lipstick, chapstick.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+5 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
PLANT-BASED CHICKEN (WATER, TEXTURED WHEAT PROTEIN, SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL, MODIFIED VEGETABLE GUM, NATURAL FLAVORS INCLUDES ONION], SEA SALT, BLACK PEPPER), BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, POTASSIUM, BROMATE, THIAMINE, WATER, WHEAT FLOUR, GREEN PEPPERS, GREEN ONIONS, CARROTS, SUGAR, GARLIC, SESAME OIL, CANOLA OIL, SESAME SEEDS, CORNSTARCH, SOY SAUCE (WATER, SOYBEANS, WHEAT, SALT), WHEAT FLOUR, EMULSIFIER (MONO- AND DIACETYL TARTARIC ACID ESTERS OF MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES OF FATTY ACIDS), MALT FLOUR (WHEAT), ANTI- CAKING AGENT (CALCIUM CARBONATE), (E170), DEXTROSE, VEGETABLE OILS (REFINED RAPESEED OIL), ANTIOXIDANT (ASCORBIC ACID) (E300), ENZYMES, SEA SALT, GINGER, BLACK PEPPER.
Check Shoprite Bowl & Basket Teriyaki Chicken Plant Based Meatless Dumplings, Teriyaki Chicken against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Shoprite Bowl & Basket Teriyaki Chicken Plant Based Meatless Dumplings, Teriyaki Chicken in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Organic and Plant-Based No Chicken Broth, 32 fl oz
MEATLESS CHICKN GARDEIN PLANT-BASED CHICKN WITH VEGETABLES PREPARED IN A GOLDEN FLAKY CRUST WITH GRAVY POT PIE, MEATLESS CHICK'N
Trader Joe's Teriyaki Chicken Bowl
SWEET PINEAPPLE CHICKEN TERIYAKI TENDER CHICKEN BREAST WITH RICE, BROCCOLI, PINEAPPLE, WATER CHESTNUTS. CARROTS AND RED BELL PEPPERS IN A SWEET SAUCE BOWL, SWEET PINEAPPLE CHICKEN TERIYAKI
Simple Truth Plant Based Veggie Dogs Meatless Hot Dogs
About this product
Poultry · Frozen, Piece


