Is Shoprite Bowl & Basket Teriyaki Chicken Plant Based Meatless Dumplings, Teriyaki Chicken Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • enzymes
  • dextrose
  • calcium carbonate
  • e170
  • +1 more

enzymes

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PLANT-BASED CHICKEN (WATER, TEXTURED WHEAT PROTEIN, SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL, MODIFIED VEGETABLE GUM, NATURAL FLAVORS INCLUDES ONION], SEA SALT, BLACK PEPPER), BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, POTASSIUM, BROMATE, THIAMINE, WATER, WHEAT FLOUR, GREEN PEPPERS, GREEN ONIONS, CARROTS, SUGAR, GARLIC, SESAME OIL, CANOLA OIL, SESAME SEEDS, CORNSTARCH, SOY SAUCE (WATER, SOYBEANS, WHEAT, SALT), WHEAT FLOUR, EMULSIFIER (MONO- AND DIACETYL TARTARIC ACID ESTERS OF MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES OF FATTY ACIDS), MALT FLOUR (WHEAT), ANTI- CAKING AGENT (CALCIUM CARBONATE), (E170), DEXTROSE, VEGETABLE OILS (REFINED RAPESEED OIL), ANTIOXIDANT (ASCORBIC ACID) (E300), ENZYMES, SEA SALT, GINGER, BLACK PEPPER.

Check Shoprite Bowl & Basket Teriyaki Chicken Plant Based Meatless Dumplings, Teriyaki Chicken against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SavorySweet
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepDippingLunch