Is Shoprite Bowl & Basket Texas Caviar Medium Salsa, Texas Caviar Vegetarian?

Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BLACK BEANS, CORN, DICED TOMATOES, WATER, RED BELL PEPPER, TOMATO PASTE, SALT, VINEGAR, CITRIC ACID, GARLIC POWDER, SPICES, DRIED CILANTRO.

Check Shoprite Bowl & Basket Texas Caviar Medium Salsa, Texas Caviar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySpicy
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
DippingToppingSnackingMeal Prep
Vegetarian? Shoprite Bowl & Basket Texas Caviar Medium Salsa, Texas Caviar | Spoonful