Is Shoprite Bowl & Basket Turkey Stuffing Mix Flavored With Real Turkey Broth, Turkey Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • turkey broth
  • whey
  • chicken fat
  • disodium inosinate
  • natural flavors
  • riboflavin

turkey broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, ONIONS*, SALT, VEGETABLE SHORTENING INTERESTERIFIED [HIGH OLEIC SOYBEAN OIL, SOYBEAN OIL]), SUGAR, YEAST, CELERY*, HYDROLYZED SOY AND CORN PROTEIN, GRAIN VINEGAR, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, PARSLEY*, CHICKEN FAT, CARAMEL (COLOR), ONION POWDER, SOY LECITHIN, WHEY, CARAMEL COLOR, SPICES, TORULA YEAST, OLEORESIN TURMERIC (COLOR), NATURAL FLAVORS, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE, TURKEY BROTH. *DRIED

Check Shoprite Bowl & Basket Turkey Stuffing Mix Flavored With Real Turkey Broth, Turkey against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Dried

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
Granule
Commonly used for
CookingSide DishMeal Prep