Is Shoprite Brand Bowl & Basket Mexican Style Blend Vegan?

Description
Mild, savory Mexican-style flavor with a creamy, easily melting shredded texture; commonly used to top tacos, nachos, casseroles, enchiladas, salads, and baked dishes. Users often cite convenient packaging, reliable melting performance, and consistent taste, while some mention occasional clumping after refrigeration, varied saltiness between batches, and minor texture variation sometimes.
Why it's not vegan
- milk
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mild, savory Mexican-style flavor with a creamy, easily melting shredded texture; commonly used to top tacos, nachos, casseroles, enchiladas, salads, and baked dishes. Users often cite convenient packaging, reliable melting performance, and consistent taste, while some mention occasional clumping after refrigeration, varied saltiness between batches, and minor texture variation sometimes.
Ingredients
Shoprite Brand. Contains: Milk.
Check Shoprite Brand Bowl & Basket Mexican Style Blend against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Shoprite Brand Bowl & Basket Mexican Style Blend in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Cheese · Piece


