Is Shoprite Brand Bowl & Basket Mexican Style Blend Dairy Free?

Description
Mild, savory Mexican-style flavor with a creamy, easily melting shredded texture; commonly used to top tacos, nachos, casseroles, enchiladas, salads, and baked dishes. Users often cite convenient packaging, reliable melting performance, and consistent taste, while some mention occasional clumping after refrigeration, varied saltiness between batches, and minor texture variation sometimes.
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mild, savory Mexican-style flavor with a creamy, easily melting shredded texture; commonly used to top tacos, nachos, casseroles, enchiladas, salads, and baked dishes. Users often cite convenient packaging, reliable melting performance, and consistent taste, while some mention occasional clumping after refrigeration, varied saltiness between batches, and minor texture variation sometimes.
Ingredients
Shoprite Brand. Contains: Milk.
Check Shoprite Brand Bowl & Basket Mexican Style Blend against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Shoprite Brand Bowl & Basket Mexican Style Blend in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Cheese · Piece


