Is ShopRite Cheese Slices - Pasteurized Process Swiss American Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- american cheese
- cheese cultures
- swiss cheese
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Swiss Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt Enzymes), American Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Milkfat, Sodium Citrate, Salt, Sorbic Acid As A, Lactic Acid, Annatto And Oleoresin Paprika (If Colored), Soy Lecithin As A Release Agent
Check ShopRite Cheese Slices - Pasteurized Process Swiss American against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ShopRite Cheese Slices - Pasteurized Process Swiss American in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
ShopRite Cheese Slices - Pasteurized Process Swiss American is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Piece


