Is ShopRite Cheese - Yellow Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid
  • enzyme
  • natural flavor

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Water, Buttermilk (Adds A Trivial Amount Of Fat,), Whey, Sodium Citrate, Corn Syrup, Salt, Natural Flavor, Lactic Acid, Sodium Phosphate, Sorbic Acid, Carrageenan, Artificial Color, Artificial Flavor, Enzyme

Check ShopRite Cheese - Yellow against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ShopRite Cheese - Yellow is available at 1 retailer

The Fresh Grocer

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
SavoryMildSalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichSnacking