Is ShopRite Cream Cheese - Onion Chive Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • cream
  • cheese cultures
  • cream cheese

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream Cheese (Pasteurized Milk And Cream, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Carob Ben Gum, Guar Gum), Onion And Chive Blend (Dehydrated Onions, Salt, Sugar, Dehydrated Chives, Hydrolyzed Vegetable Protein (Soy And Corn), Monosodium Glutamate, Dehydrated Garlic)

Check ShopRite Cream Cheese - Onion Chive against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ShopRite Cream Cheese - Onion Chive is available at 2 retailers

ShopRiteThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingTopping