Is SHOPRITE, CREAM CHEESE WITH GARDEN VEGETABLES Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cheese cultures
- pasteurized milk
- cream
- cream cheese
- natural and artificial flavors
cheese cultures
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cream Cheese (Pasteurized Milk And Cream, Cheese Cultures, Salt Carob Bean Gum, Guar Gum), Vegetable Garden Blend (Dehydrated, Vegetable (Onions, Tomatoes, Carrots, Red Peppers), Salt, Sugar, Dehydrated Celery, Monosodium Glutamate, Hydrolyzed Vegetable Protein (Soy And Corn), Dehydrated Parsley, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Dehydrated Garlic, Spice)
Check SHOPRITE, CREAM CHEESE WITH GARDEN VEGETABLES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SHOPRITE, CREAM CHEESE WITH GARDEN VEGETABLES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Philadelphia Original Cream Cheese, 8 oz Block (Refrigerated)
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
Violife Just Like Cream Cheese Original
Where to buy
SHOPRITE, CREAM CHEESE WITH GARDEN VEGETABLES is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


