Is SHOPRITE, CREAM CHEESE WITH GARDEN VEGETABLES Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural and artificial flavors

natural and artificial flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream Cheese (Pasteurized Milk And Cream, Cheese Cultures, Salt Carob Bean Gum, Guar Gum), Vegetable Garden Blend (Dehydrated, Vegetable (Onions, Tomatoes, Carrots, Red Peppers), Salt, Sugar, Dehydrated Celery, Monosodium Glutamate, Hydrolyzed Vegetable Protein (Soy And Corn), Dehydrated Parsley, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Dehydrated Garlic, Spice)

Check SHOPRITE, CREAM CHEESE WITH GARDEN VEGETABLES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

SHOPRITE, CREAM CHEESE WITH GARDEN VEGETABLES is available at 2 retailers

ShopRiteThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingSnackingGarnishing