Is SHOPRITE, FAT FREE CREAM CHEESE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • not in regular cream cheese
  • cheese culture sodium tripolyphosphate
  • ingredient in excess of amount allowed in regular cream cheese
  • cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • pasteurized skim milk
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • calcium propionate

not in regular cream cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Skim Milk, Pasteurized Milk And Cream (Adds A Trivial Amount Of Fat), Stationers (Carob Bean, Xanthan, Guar Gums, Carrageenan), Ingredient In Excess Of Amount Allowed In Regular Cream Cheese, Cheese Culture Sodium Tripolyphosphate (Not In Regular Cream Cheese), Sugar (Not In Regular Cream Cheese), Salt, Artificial Color (Not In Regular Cream Cheese), Potassium Sorbate And Calcium Propionate (As ), Not In Regular Cream Cheese, Enzymes, Vitamin A Palmitate

Check SHOPRITE, FAT FREE CREAM CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

SHOPRITE, FAT FREE CREAM CHEESE is available at 1 retailer

ShopRite

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable

Flavor
Mild
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingTopping