Is SHOPRITE, FAT FREE CREAM CHEESE Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • vitamin a palmitate
  • calcium propionate

vitamin a palmitate

Dietitian note

Vitamin A can come from animal (fish liver oil) or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Skim Milk, Pasteurized Milk And Cream (Adds A Trivial Amount Of Fat), Stationers (Carob Bean, Xanthan, Guar Gums, Carrageenan), Ingredient In Excess Of Amount Allowed In Regular Cream Cheese, Cheese Culture Sodium Tripolyphosphate (Not In Regular Cream Cheese), Sugar (Not In Regular Cream Cheese), Salt, Artificial Color (Not In Regular Cream Cheese), Potassium Sorbate And Calcium Propionate (As ), Not In Regular Cream Cheese, Enzymes, Vitamin A Palmitate

Check SHOPRITE, FAT FREE CREAM CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

SHOPRITE, FAT FREE CREAM CHEESE is available at 1 retailer

ShopRite

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable

Flavor
Mild
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingTopping