Is SHOPRITE, FLAVORED ITALIAN STYLE BREAD CRUMBS Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • riboflavin

riboflavin

Dietitian note

Riboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED BREAD (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY, NIACIN FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID, WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORN SYRUP, PARTIALLY, HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL) (SOYBEAN AND/OR COTTONSEED OIL AND/OR CANOLA AND CORN OILS). MAY CONTAIN SALT, YEAST, SUGAR, HONEY, SESAME AND/OR POPPY SEEDS, MOLASSES, WHEAT GLUTEN, WHEY, SOY FLOUR, WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, RYE FLOUR, OAT BRAN, CORN FLOUR, CORN MEAL, RICE FLOUR, POTATO FLOUR, BUTTER, SKIM MILK, BUTTERMILK, LACTIC ACID, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SOY LECITHIN, DOUGH CONDITIONERS (MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM AND/OR CALCIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE), YEAST NUTRIENTS (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM SULFATE, AMMONIUM SULFATE); CALCIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE). NATURAL & IMITATION BLENDED PARMESAN, (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), CELLULOSE, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, CASEIN, AND/OR CASEINATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, SODIUM CITRATE, LACTIC ACID, SORBIC ACID (AS A PRESERVATIVE). ROMANO CHEESE (SHEEP'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), SALT, OREGANO, GARLIC POWDER, DEHYDRATED PARSLEY, BLACK PEPPERS.

Check SHOPRITE, FLAVORED ITALIAN STYLE BREAD CRUMBS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Bread · Granule

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavorySalty
Texture
GrainyDry
Commonly used for
CookingBakingToppingMeal Prep