Is SHOPRITE, FRENCH STYLE LIGHT CREAMY DRESSING Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- vitamin e acetate
- calcium disodium edta to protect flavor
- natural and artificial flavors
- lactic acid
- +3 more
vitamin e acetate
Dietitian noteAcetate can come from either animal, plant, or synthetic sources. Some animal sources include fish liver oil, egg yolks, and butter. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Sugar, Juices (Garlic, Tomato, And Onion), Vegetable Oil (Soybean, Canola), Distilled Vinegar, Tomato Paste, Salt, Modified Food Starch, Contains Less Than 1% Cellulose Gel, Cellulose Gum, Xanthan Gum, Onion Powder, Spice (Including Mustard Flour), Artificial Color, Propylene Glycol Alginate, Potassium Sorbate And Sodium Benzoate (As ), Lactic Acid, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Oleoresin Paprika, Vitamin E Acetate, Calcium Disodium Edta To Protect Flavor
Check SHOPRITE, FRENCH STYLE LIGHT CREAMY DRESSING against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SHOPRITE, FRENCH STYLE LIGHT CREAMY DRESSING in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
MIRACLE WHIP CREAMY MAYO & TANGY DRESSING
Hellmann's Light Mayonnaise For a Creamy Condiment Light Mayo Squeeze Bottle Made With 100% Cage-Free Eggs 20 oz
BRIANNAS Dressing Home Style Vinaigrette Blush Wine - 12 Fl. Oz.
Hellmann's Vegan Dressing And Spread Rich and Creamy Pasta Plant Based
Hellmann's Mayonnaise For a Creamy Condiment Light Mayo Made With 100% Cage-Free Eggs 30 oz
Where to buy
SHOPRITE, FRENCH STYLE LIGHT CREAMY DRESSING is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


