Is ShopRite Fried Chicken - 4 Piece (Sold Cold) Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil
  • soy
  • soy lecithin

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gluten Free Crust: Water, Brown Rice Flour, Tapioca Flour, Modified Rice Starch, Fresh Yeast, Canola/olive Oil Blend, Shortening Flakes (Palm Oil, Butter Type Flavor (Seasoning (Refined Cottonseed Oil, Natural Flavor)), Soy Lecithin), Whey Powder, Sugar, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Calcium Sulfate (Added For Freshness), Low Moisture Part-skim Mozzarella Cheese: Cultured Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Enzymes, Sauce: Crushed Tomatoes (Water, Concentrated Crushed Tomatoes), Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Spices, Soybean Oil, Citric Acid, Garlic, Dehydrated Onion, Romano Cheese (Cow's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Toasted Onion Powder, Asiago Cheese: Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Enzymes, Fontina Cheese: Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Enzymes, Allergens: Milk, Soy

Check ShopRite Fried Chicken - 4 Piece (Sold Cold) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ShopRite Fried Chicken - 4 Piece (Sold Cold) is available at 2 retailers

Hy-VeeThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SavoryUmamiAcidic
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go