Is ShopRite Instant Oatmeal - Creamy Fruit Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey
  • sodium caseinate
  • whole grain rolled oats

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Bananas & Cream: Whole Grain Rolled Oats (With Oat Bran), Sugar, Creaming Agent (Maltodextrin, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Whey, Sodium Caseinate), Dried Banana, Salt, Calcium Carbonate (A Source Of Calcium), Guar Gum, Artificial Flavor, Niacinami

Check ShopRite Instant Oatmeal - Creamy Fruit against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

ShopRite Instant Oatmeal - Creamy Fruit is available at 2 retailers

ShopRiteThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Grain · Granule, Dried

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The Go