Is ShopRite Instant Oatmeal - Creamy Fruit Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- a source of calcium
- calcium carbonate
a source of calcium
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Bananas & Cream: Whole Grain Rolled Oats (With Oat Bran), Sugar, Creaming Agent (Maltodextrin, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Whey, Sodium Caseinate), Dried Banana, Salt, Calcium Carbonate (A Source Of Calcium), Guar Gum, Artificial Flavor, Niacinami
Check ShopRite Instant Oatmeal - Creamy Fruit against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ShopRite Instant Oatmeal - Creamy Fruit in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
ShopRite Instant Oatmeal - Creamy Fruit is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Grain · Granule, Dried


