Is ShopRite Meat Tortellini Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pork fat
  • parmesan cheese part skim milk
  • beef
  • pork
  • cooked sausage
  • cooked beef
  • riboflavin

pork fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Durum And Semolina Flour (Ferrous Sulfate, Niacin, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Cooked Beef, Cooked Sausage (Pork, Beef, Pork Fat, Water, Salt, Corn Syrup Solids, Spices, Sugar, Garlic), Parmesan Cheese Part Skim Milk, Ch

Check ShopRite Meat Tortellini against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

ShopRite Meat Tortellini is available at 2 retailers

ShopRiteThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
SavoryMeaty
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSide Dish