Is ShopRite Meat Tortellini Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • pork fat
  • beef
  • pork
  • cooked sausage
  • cooked beef
  • parmesan cheese part skim milk
  • riboflavin

pork fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Durum And Semolina Flour (Ferrous Sulfate, Niacin, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Cooked Beef, Cooked Sausage (Pork, Beef, Pork Fat, Water, Salt, Corn Syrup Solids, Spices, Sugar, Garlic), Parmesan Cheese Part Skim Milk, Ch

Check ShopRite Meat Tortellini against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

ShopRite Meat Tortellini is available at 2 retailers

ShopRiteThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
SavoryMeaty
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSide Dish