Is ShopRite Natural Mozzarella Cheese - Shredded Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- pasteurized milk
- cheese cultures
- low moisture whole milk mozzarella cheese
pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Low Moisture Whole Milk Mozzarella Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Powdered Corn Starch And Cellulose (Prevents Caking), Natamycin (A Natural Mold Inhibitor)
Check ShopRite Natural Mozzarella Cheese - Shredded against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ShopRite Natural Mozzarella Cheese - Shredded in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
LACTAID 4% Milkfat Lactose Free Cottage Cheese
Where to buy
ShopRite Natural Mozzarella Cheese - Shredded is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Flake


