Is ShopRite Original Whipped Light Cream Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • sorbitan monostearate, artificial flavor, carrageenan, mixed tocopherols
  • sorbitan monostearate
  • dextrose

sorbitan monostearate, artificial flavor, carrageenan, mixed tocopherols

Dietitian note

Sorbitan monostearate (e491) is an emulsifier that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Dextrose, Contains Less Than 1% Of: Sorbitan Monostearate, Artificial Flavor, Carrageenan, Mixed Tocopherols (Vitamin E), To Protect Flavor, Propellant: Nitrous Oxide

Check ShopRite Original Whipped Light Cream against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ShopRite Original Whipped Light Cream is available at 2 retailers

ShopRiteThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Condiment · Can

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CreamyFluffy
Commonly used for
GarnishingToppingSnacking