Is ShopRite Parmesan & Romano Cheese - Grated Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- pasteurized cultured milk
- cow's milk
- romano cheese
- parmesan cheese
pasteurized cultured milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cow's Milk, Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Romano Cheese (Pasteurized Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Powdered Cellulose (Added To Prevent Caking), Potassium Sorbate To Protect Flavor
Check ShopRite Parmesan & Romano Cheese - Grated against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ShopRite Parmesan & Romano Cheese - Grated in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Where to buy
ShopRite Parmesan & Romano Cheese - Grated is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Granule


